The 89th Annual Academy Awards Nominations
Honoring Film Achievements of 2016

Click on links below nominees to view multimedia

BEST PICTURE

Call Me By Your Name
View Trailer

Darkest Hour
View Trailer

Dunkirk
View Trailer

Get Out
View Trailer

Lady Bird
View Trailer

Phantom Thread
View Trailer

The Post
View Trailer

The Shape of Water
View Trailer

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri
View Trailer

BEST ACTOR

Timothee Chalamet in Call Me By Your Name
View Interview

Daniel Day-Lewis in Phantom Thread
View Clip

Daniel Kaluuya in Get Out
View Interview

Gary Oldman in Darkest Hour
View Interview

Denzel Washington in Roman J. Israel Esq
View Interview

BEST ACTRESS

Sally Hawkins in The Shape of Water
View Actor Featurette

Frances McDormand in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri
View Actor Featurette

Margot Robbie in I, Tonya
View Interview

Saoirse Ronan in Lady Bird
View Actor Featurette

Meryl Streep in The Post
View Actor Featurette

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Willem Dafoe in The Florida Project
View Clip

Woody Harrelson in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri
View Clip

Richard Jenkins in The Shape of Water
View Clip

Christopher Plummer in All the Money in the World
View Interview

Sam Rockwell in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri
View Clip

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Mary J. Blige in Mudbound
View Interview

Allison Janney in I, Tonya
View Clip

Lesley Manville in Phantom Thread
View Clip

Laurie Metcalf in Lady Bird
View Interview

Octavia Spencer in The Shape of Water
View Interview

BEST DIRECTOR

Christopher Nolan for Dunkirk
View Interview

Jordan Peele for Get Out
View Interview

Greta Gerwig for Lady Bird
View Director Featurette

Paul Thomas Anderson for Phantom Thread
View Interview

Guillermo del Toro for The Shape of Water
View Interview

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

The Big Sick
View Screenwriters Interview

Get Out
View Clip

Lady Bird
View Clip

The Shape of Water
View Clip

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri
View Featurette

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Call Me By Your Name
View Clip

The Disaster Artist
View Clip

Logan
View Clip

Mollys Game
View Interview

Mudbound
View Clip

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Beauty and the Beast
View Interview

Blade Runner 2049
View Featurette

Darkest Hour
View Clip

Dunkirk
View Clip

The Shape of Water
View Interview

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Blade Runner 2049
View Featurette

Darkest Hour
View Featurette

Dunkirk
View Featurette

Mudbound
View Interview

The Shape of Water
View Interview

BEST FILM EDITING

Baby Driver
View Clip

Dunkirk
View Clip

I, Tonya
View Clip

The Shape of Water
View Clip

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri
View Clip

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Beauty and the Beast
View Costume Featurette

Darkest Hour
View Clip

Phantom Thread
View Costume Featurette

The Shape of Water
View BTS Featurettes

Victoria & Abdul
View Clip

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING

Darkest Hour
View Interview

Victoria & Abdul
View Clip

Wonder
View Interview

BEST MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE

Dunkirk
Listen to Score

Phantom Thread
Listen to Score

The Shape of Water
Listen to Score

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Listen to Score

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri
Listen to Score

BEST MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG

Mighty River from Mudbound
Listen to Song

Mystery of Love from Call Me By Your Name
Listen to Song

Remember Me from Coco
Listen to Song

Stand Up For Something from Marshall
Listen to Song

This is Me from The Greatest Showman
Listen to Song

BEST SOUND MIXING

Baby Driver
View Clip

Blade Runner 2049
View Clip

Dunkirk
View Clip

The Shape of Water
View Clip

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
View Trailer

BEST SOUND EDITING

Baby Driver
View Clip

Blade Runner 2049
View Clip

Dunkirk
View Clip

The Shape of Water
View Trailer

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
View TV Spot

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Blade Runner 2049
View Featurette

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
View Featurette

Kong: Skull Island
View VFX Featurette

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
View Snoke VFX Featurette

War for the Planet of the Apes
View VFX Featurette

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

The Boss Baby
View Trailer

The Breadwinner
View Trailer

Coco
View Trailer

Ferdinand
View Trailer

Loving Vincent
View Trailer

BEST FOREIGN FILM

A Fantastic Woman from Chile
View Trailer

The Insult from Lebanon
View Trailer

Loveless from Russia
View Trailer

On Body and Soul from Hungary
View Trailer

The Square from Sweden
View Trailer

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
View Trailer

Faces Places
View Trailer

Icarus
View Trailer

Last Men in Aleppo
View Trailer

Strong Island
View Trailer

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

Edith+Eddie
View Trailer

Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
View Trailer

Heroin(e)
View Trailer

Knife Skills
View Trailer

Traffic Stop
View Trailer

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

DeKalb Elementary
View Trailer

The Eleven OClock

My Nephew Emmett
View Trailer

The Silent Child
View Trailer

Watu Wote/All of Us
View Feature

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Dear Basketball
View Trailer

Garden Party
View Trailer

Lou
View Feature

Negative Space
View Trailer

Revolting Rhymes
View Trailer