The 93rd Annual Academy Awards Nominations
Honoring Film Achievements of 2020

Click on links below nominees to view multimedia

BEST PICTURE

The Father
View Trailer

Judas and the Black Messiah
View Trailer

Mank
View Trailer

Minari
View Trailer

Nomadland
View Trailer

Promising Young Woman
View Trailer

Sound of Metal
View Trailer

The Trial of the Chicago 7
View Trailer

BEST ACTOR

Riz Ahmed in Sound of Metal
View Interview

Chadwick Boseman in Ma Raineys Black Bottom
View Featurette

Anthony Hopkins in The Father
View Interview

Gary Oldman in Mank
View Interview

Steven Yeun in Minari
View Interview

BEST ACTRESS

Viola Davis in Ma Raineys Black Bottom
View Featurette

Andra Day in The United States vs Billie Holiday
View Interview

Vanessa Kirby in Pieces of a Woman
View Interview

Frances McDormand in Nomadland
View Clip

Carey Mulligan in Promising Young Woman
View Interview

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Sacha Baron Cohen in The Trial of the Chicago 7
View Clip

Daniel Kaluuya in Judas and the Black Messiah
View Interview

Leslie Odom Jr in One Night in Miami
View Clip

Paul Raci in Sound of Metal
View Interview

Lakeith Stanfield in Judas and the Black Messiah
View Interview

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Maria Bakalova in Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
View Clip

Glenn Close in Hillbilly Elegy
View Interview

Olivia Colman in The Father
View Interview

Amanda Seyfried in Mank
View Interview

Yuh-Jung Youn in Minari
View Interview

BEST DIRECTOR

Thomas Vinterberg for Another Round
View Interview

David Fincher for Mank
View BTS Featurette

Lee Isaac Chung for Minari
View Interview

Chloe Zhao for Nomadland
View Interview

Emerald Fennell for Promising Young Woman
View Interview

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Judas and the Black Messiah
Watch Screenwriter Interview

Minari
View Clip

Promising Young Woman
View Scene Breakdown

Sound of Metal
View Interview

The Trial of the Chicago 7
View Interview

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
View Trailer

The Father
View Clip

Nomadland
View Clip

One Night in Miami
View Interview

The White Tigers
View Interview

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

The Father
View Clip

Ma Raineys Black Bottom
View Featurette

Mank
View Interview

News of the World
View Interview

Tenet
View BTS Featurette

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Judas and the Black Messiah
View Interview

Mank
View Cinematographer Featurette

News of the World
View Clip

Nomadland
View Cinematographer Featurette

The Trial of the Chicago 7
View Interview

BEST FILM EDITING

The Father
View Clip

Nomadland
View Clip

Promising Young Woman
View Interview

Sound of Metal
View Interview

The Trial of the Chicago 7
View Interview

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Emma
View Costume Analysis

Ma Raineys Black Bottom
View Costumer Interview

Mank
View Costume Featurette

Mulan
View Clip

Pinocchio
View Trailer

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING

Emma
View Trailer

Hillbilly Elegy
View Trailer

Ma Raineys Black Bottom
View Trailer

Mank
View Interview

Pinocchio
View Clip

BEST MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE

Da 5 Bloods
Listen to Score

Mank
View Music Featurette

Minari
Listen to Score

News of the World
Listen to Score

Soul
Listen to Score

BEST MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG

Fight for You from Judas and the Black Messiah
Listen to Song

Hear My Voice from The Trial of the Chicago 7
Listen to Song

Husavik from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
Listen to Song

Io Si (Seen) from The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)
Listen to Song

Speak Now from One Night in Miami
Listen to Song

BEST SOUND

Greyhound
View Clip

Mank
View Clip

News of the World
View Clip

Soul
View Clip

Sound of Metal
View Clip

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Love and Monsters
View VFX Featurette

The Midnight Sky
View VFX Featurette

Mulan
View VFX Featurette

The One and Only Ivan
View VFX Featurette

Tenet
View Trailer

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Onward
View Trailer

Over the Moon
View Trailer

A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
View Trailer

Soul
View Trailer

Wolfwalkers
View Trailer

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

Another Round from Denmark
View Trailer

Better Days from Hong Kong
View Trailer

Collective from Romania
View Trailer

The Man Who Sold His Skin from Tunisia
View Trailer

Quo Vadis Aida from Bosnia and Herzegovina
View Trailer

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Collective
View Trailer

Crip Camp
View Trailer

The Mole Agent
View Trailer

My Octopus Teacher
View Trailer

Time
View Trailer

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

Colette
View Film

A Concerto is a Conversation
View Film

Do Not Split
View Film

Hunger Ward
View Trailer

A Love Song for Latasha
View Trailer

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

Feeling Through
View Film

The Letter Room
View Trailer

The Present
View Trailer

Two Distant Strangers
View Trailer

White Eye
View Trailer

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Burrow
View Clip

Genius Loci
View Trailer

If Anything Happens I Love You
View Trailer

Opera
View Trailer

Yes-People
View Featurette