An Unofficial Web Page on the Academy Awards at OscarWorld.Net
"All The World's An Oscar ... All Of Us Wishing We Had One."
About Us
Play my film, And The Oscar for Best Picture Went To ... (2012 Edition)
Home Oscar History Jason's Best Interactive Oscar Contest Movie Fun

OSCAR HISTORY: History of Oscar Winners
RETURN TO THE MAIN MENU OF OSCAR WINNERS...


HONORARY / SPECIAL AWARD RECIPIENTS


Perhaps the most well known and frequently given special award by the Academy are the honorary or special Academy Awards voted on by the Board of Governors to honor extraordinary distinction in lifetime achievement, exceptional contributions to the state of motion picture arts and sciences, or for outstanding service to the Academy. It's the opportunity to recognize a film artist near the end of their life who has contributed immeasurably to the art of cinema, or to right wrongs for artists who never got the chance to win a competitive Oscar. Here are all the honorary and special award recipients over the years ...

And the Honorary Academy Awards went to...

1927 / 28 : Warner Bros. for producing THE JAZZ SINGER / Charles Chaplin for acting, writing, directing, and producing THE CIRCUS

1928 / 29 : None given

1929 / 30 : None given

1930 / 31 : None given

1931 / 32 : To Walt Disney for the creation of Mickey Mouse

1932 / 33 : None given

1934 : Shirley Temple

1935 : D.W. Griffith

1936 : MARCH OF TIME for revolution of the newsreel and contributions to motion pictures / W. Howard Greene and Harold Rosson for the color cinematography on THE GARDEN OF ALLAH

1937 : Mack Sennett / Edgar Bergen for his creation of Charlie McCarthy / The Museum of Modern Art Film Library / W. Howard Greene for the color photography in A STAR IS BORN

1938 : Deanna Durbin & Mickey Rooney for their youthful success / Harry M. Warner for historical short subjects / Walt Disney for his achievement with Snow White / Oliver Marsh & Allen Davey for color cinematography of SWEETHEARTS / Special effects award for SPAWN OF THE NORTH / J. Arthur Ball for color motion picture photography innovations

1939 : Douglas Fairbanks / Motion Picture Relief Fund / Judy Garland for juvenile performance in WIZARD OF OZ / William Cameron Menzies for color achievement in GONE WITH THE WIND / Technicolor Company for successfully bringing three-color feature production to the screen

1940 : Bob Hope / Colonel Nathan Levinson for contributions to Army training films

1941 : Rey Scott for achievement of producing KUKAN, a film record of China's struggles / The British Ministry of Information for the documentary TARGET FOR TONIGHT / Leopold Stokowski for his musical achievement in Disney's FANTASIA / Walt Disney and sound technicians, as well as the RCA Manufacturing Company for their advancements in sound for the making of FANTASIA

1942 : Charles Boyer for the French Research Foundation / Noel Coward for IN WHICH WE SERVE / MGM Studio for the Andy Hardy film series

1943 : George Pal

1944 : Margaret O'Brien, outstanding child actress of 1944 / Bob Hope for his many services to the Academy

1945 : Walter Wanger for six years service as President of the Academy / Peggy Ann Garner, outstanding child actress of 1945 / THE HOUSE I LIVE IN, a tolerance short subject / Republic Studio, Daniel J. Bloomberg, and Republic Sound Department for its building of a new state of the art musical scoring auditorium

1946 : Laurence Olivier for acting in, producing, and directing HENRY V / Harold Russell for BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES / Ernst Lubitsch / Claude Jarman, Jr., outstanding child actor of 1946

1947 : James Baskett for his role as Uncle Remus in SONG OF THE SOUTH / BILL AND COO / SHOE-SHINE, Italian motion picture / Colonel William N. Selig, Albert E. Smith, Thomas Armat, and George K. Spoor, group of film pioneers

1948 : MONSIEUR VINCENT, from France, outstanding foreign language film of 1948 / Ivan Jandl, outstanding juvenile performance of 1948 / Sid Grauman / Adolph Zukor / Walter Wanger for production of JOAN OF ARC

1949 : THE BICYCLE THIEF, from Italy, outstanding foreign language film of 1949 / Bobby Driscoll, outstanding juvenile actor of 1949 / Fred Astaire / Cecil B. DeMille / Jean Hersholt

1950 : George Murphy for interpreting film industry to country at large / Louis B. Mayer / THE WALLS OF MALAPAGA, Franco-Italian, outstanding foreign language film of 1950

1951 : Gene Kelly / RASHOMON, from Japan, outstanding foreign language film of 1951

1952 : George Alfred Mitchell for his camera and works in cinematography / Joseph M. Schenck / Merian C. Cooper / Harold Lloyd / Bob Hope / FORBIDDEN GAMES, from France, outstanding foreign language film of 1952

1953 : Pete Smith / 20th Century Fox Film Corporation for revolutionary new process CinemaScope / Joseph I. Breen for management of the Motion Picture Code / Bell and Howell Company

1954 : Bausch & Lomb Optical Company / Kemp R. Niver for Renovare Process / Greta Garbo / Danny Kaye / Jon Whiteley for outstanding juvenile performance / Vincent Winter for outstanding performance in THE LITTLE KIDNAPPERS / GATE OF HELL, from Japan, Best Foreign Language film for 1954

1955 : SAMURAI, Best Foreign Language Film from 1955

1956 : Eddie Cantor

1957 : Charles Brackett / B.B. Kahane / Gilbert M. "Broncho Billy" Anderson / The Society of Motion Picture and Television Engineers

1958 : Maurice Chevalier

1959 : Lee De Forest, for pioneering inventions in bringing sound to film / Buster Keaton

1960 : Gary Cooper / Stan Laurel / Hayley Mills for POLLYANNA, outstanding juvenile performance of 1960

1961 : William L. Hendricks for Marine Corps film A FORCE IN READINESS / Fred L. Metzler / Jerome Robbins

1962 : None given

1963 : None given

1964 : William Tuttle, for outstanding makeup achievement for 7 FACES OF DR. LAO

1965 : Bob Hope

1966 : Y. Frank Freeman / Yakima Canutt, for outstanding achievements as a stunt man and developing safety devices for stunt men

1967 : Arthur Freed

1968 : John Chambers, for outstanding makeup achievement for PLANET OF THE APES / Onna White for outstanding choreography for OLIVER!

1969 : Cary Grant

1970 : Lillian Gish / Orson Welles

1971 : Charles Chaplin

1972 : Charles Boren, leader of labor relations in industry / Edward G. Robinson / Special Achievement for Visual Effects to THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE

1973 : Henri Langlois / Groucho Marx

1974 : Howard Hawks / Jean Renoir / Special Achievement for Visual Effects to EARTHQUAKE

1975 : Mary Pickford / Special Achievement for Sound Effects to THE HINDENBURG / Special Achievement for Visual Effects to THE HINDENBURG

1976 : Special Achievement for Visual Effects to two films, KING KONG and LOGAN'S RUN

1977 : Margeret Booth / Gordon E. Sawyer and Sidney P. Solow / Special Achievement for Sound Effects Editing to CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND / Special Achievement for Sound Effects Creation to STAR WARS

1978 : Walter Lantz / The Museum of Modern Art, Department of Film / Laurence Olivier / King Vidor / Linwood G. Dunn, Loren L. Ryder, & Waldon O. Watson / Special Achievement for Visual Effects to SUPERMAN

1979 : Alec Guinness / Hal Elias / John O. Aalberg, Charles G. Clarke, & John G. Frayne / Special Achievement for Sound Editing to THE BLACK STALLION

1980 : Henry Fonda / Fred Hynes / Special Achievement for Visual Effects to THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK

1981 : Barbara Stanwyck / Special Achievement for Sound Effects Editing to RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK

1982 : Mickey Rooney

1983 : Hal Roach / Special Achievement for Visual Effects to RETURN OF THE JEDI

1984 : James Stewart / National Endowment for the Arts / Special Achievement for Sound Effects Editing to THE RIVER

1985 : Paul Newman / Alex North / John H. Whitney, Sr.

1986 : Ralph Bellamy / E.M. (Al) Lewis

1987 : Special Achievement for Sound Effects Editing to ROBOCOP

1988 : National Film Board of Canada / Eastman Kodak Company / Special Achievement for Animation Direction to WHO FRAMED ROGER RABBIT

1989 : Akira Kurosawa

1990 : Sophia Loren / Mryna Loy / Roderick T. Ryan, Don Trumbull, & Geoffrey H. Williamson

1991 : Satyajit Ray / YCM Laboratories / Richard J. Stumpf & Joseph Westheimer

1992 : Federico Fellini / Petro Vlahos

1993 : Deborah Kerr

1994 : Michelangelo Antonioni / John A. Bonner

1995 : Kirk Douglas / Chuck Jones / Special Achievement Award to John Lasseter for TOY STORY

1996 : Michael Kidd

1997 : Stanley Donen

1998 : Elia Kazan

1999 : Andrzej Wajda

2000 : Ernest Lehman / Jack Cardiff

2001 : Sidney Poitier / Robert Redford

2002 : Peter O'Toole

2003 : Blake Edwards

2004 : Sidney Lumet

2005 : Robert Altman

2006 : Ennio Morricone

2007 : Robert Boyle

2009 : Lauren Bacall / Roger Corman / Gordon Willis

2010 : Kevin Brownlow / Jean-Luc Godard / Eli Wallach

2011 : James Earl Jones / Dick Smith

2012 : Hal Needham / D.A. Pennebaker / George Stevens, Jr.

2013 : Angela Lansbury / Steve Martin / Piero Tosi

2014 : Maureen O'Hara / Hayao Miyazaki / Jean-Claude Carrière

2015 : Spike Lee / Gena Rowlands

2016 : Jackie Chan / Anne V. Coates / Lynn Stalmaster / Frederick Wiseman

2017 : Charles Burnett / Owen Roizman / Donald Sutherland / Agnes Varda

RETURN TO THE MAIN MENU OF OSCAR WINNERS...